Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy

FAIRFIELD METHODIST CHURCH (FFMC) DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Data Protection Policy provides for control in the collection, usage and disclosure of personal data to enable FFMC to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).
In this policy, ‘you”, “your” or “yours” mean the persons to whom this policy applies and “FFMC” means Fairfield Methodist Church, Singapore.

1. INTRODUCTION TO THE PDPA
1.1 “Personal Data” is defined under the PDPA to mean data, whether true or not, about an
individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which an organisation has or is likely to have access. Common examples of personal data include names, identification numbers, contact information, financial records, photographs and video images.

1.2 FFMC will collect your personal data in accordance with the PDPA. FFMC will notify you of the purposes for which your personal data may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed, as well as obtain your consent for the collection, use, disclosure and/or processing of your personal data for the intended purposes, unless an exemption under the law permits FFMC to do so without your consent.

2. PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, USE, DISCLOSURE AND PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA
2.1 Collection of Personal Data
FFMC may collect Personal Data as follows:
(a) Through an application to join the church as a member or for work;
(b) Through the interaction with FFMC staff for official purposes;
(c) When responding to a request for additional Personal Data;
(d) When registering for a FFMC organised event, courses or seminars;
(e) When Personal Data is submitted to FFMC for any other reason.

2.2 Use of Personal Data
FFMC may use Personal Data for:
(a) Evaluative purposes;
(b) Member care purposes;
(c) Administration purposes;
(d) Publicity and communication purposes;
(e) Verification and update purposes;
(g) Archival of documents and records;
(h) Managing and terminating an employment relations

2.3 Disclosure of Personal Data
Personal Data will be protected and kept confidential but, this is subject to the provisions of any applicable laws and/or regulations.

2.4 Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties
FFMC will not disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent permitting to do so. However, please note that FFMC may disclose your personal data to third parties without first obtaining your consent in certain situations where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by the PDPA or by law. For more information on the exceptions, you are encouraged to peruse the Second, Third and Fourth Schedules of the PDPA which is publicly available at http://statutes.agc.gov.sg.

2.5 Requests for Access and Correction of Personal Data
Request can be made to have access and/or correct the personal data currently in FFMC’s possession. But FFMC has the right to charge a reasonable fee for processing such a request. Such request can be submitted in person at the FFMC office, by telephone and by email to the FFMC Data Protection Officer (DPO) at mail@fairfieldmc.org.

3. REQUESTS TO WITHDRAW CONSENT
3.1 Withdrawal of consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal data in FFMC’s possession can be made in person at the FFMC office, by telephone and by email to the FFMC Data Protection Officer (DPO) at mail@fairfieldmc.org.

3.2 From such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, FFMC will process the request and thereafter not collect, use and/or disclose your personal data in the manner stated in your request. Please note that with the withdrawal of consent to any or all use or disclosure of personal data, depending on the nature of the request, FFMC may not be in a position to continue to provide the services or administer any contractual relationship that is in place. Such withdrawal may also result in the termination of any agreement with FFMC. FFMC’s legal rights and remedies are expressly reserved in such a case.

4. ADMINISTRATION AND MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA
4.1 FFMC will take reasonable effort to ensure that your personal data is accurate and complete. However, you must also update FFMC of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided. FFMC will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from you not updating FFMC of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided.

4.2 FFMC will also put in place reasonable security arrangements to ensure that your personal data is adequately protected and secured. Appropriate security arrangements will be taken to prevent any unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, leakage, loss, damage and/or alteration of your personal data. However, FFMC cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond FFMC’s control.

4.3 FFMC retains personal data in accordance with legal, regulatory, business and operational obligations. When FFMC cease retention, the personal data will be disposed of in an appropriate manner.

5. CONTACTING FFMC
For any question or complaint relating to the use or disclosure of Personal Data, or if more information about FFMC data protection policies and practices is needed, please contact FFMC Data Protection Officer via email at mail@fairfieldmc.org

6. UPDATES ON DATA PROTECTION POLICY
6.1 As part of the effort to ensure that FFMC properly manage, protect and process your personal data, FFMC will be reviewing its policies, procedures and processes from time to time.

6.2 FFMC reserves the right to amend the terms of this Data Protection Policy at FFMC’s discretion. Any amended Data Protection Policy will be posted on FFMC’s website and can be viewed at http://www.fairfieldmc.org.

6.3 You are encouraged to visit the above website from time to time to ensure that you are well informed of FFMC’s latest policies in relation to personal data protection. FFMC may update this Policy to ensure that it is consistent with any changes in legal or regulatory requirements. If any change is made, it will be published at the FFMC’s website http://www.fairfieldmc.org.

August 2014

X